QUESTION

I'm currently paying child support for a child that's not mine and have the DNA test to prove it. How do I stop payment?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a DNA test that shows you are not the father of the child in question, you can file a "petition to disestablish paternity".  Since you are paying child support I assume that you have a court order that did establish you as the father and ordered you to pay support.  You apparently have evidence that shows you are not the father and that would be the basis for the legal action  called petition to disestablish paternity.  This is a pleading that must be filed with the court and served upon the other party (individual petitioner) and copy to the department of revenue (I assume that the department of revenue was involved in the original action).
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters