QUESTION

I'm divorced if I remarry will I get my ex husband's pension still?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Can I still receive half of my ex husband's pension when he retires if I get remarried? We were divorced in Minneapolis Minnesota.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the Decree says you get a portion of the pension, that will not change. Alimony, on the other hand, would stop upon your remarriage.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida it depends if it was awarded as a property award or spousal support.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the pension was awarded to you in the divorce, then you can get it, unless your decree said otherwise.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters