QUESTION

I'm divorced in NYC. I'm paying for my daughters college fee. Does my ex wife refuse to help?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I'm paying her cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Assuming there's a court order that requires you both to split the cost of college tuition equally, if she's not paying her share, you can take your ex-wife to court for violating the order. If you win, you may get reimbursement in the form of a credit toward your child support payments, or the court may order her to reimburse you in a lump sum. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters