QUESTION

I'm enrolled in WIC since 3/20 Just recently I filed for child support, does my ex have to pay back my wic benefits? I'm not on any other assistance

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've enrolled in wic since March 2020..due to the pandemic, I've lost my job. I have unemployment benefits, but since he left I cant afford my rent and food. So I'm filling for child support, hes very upset telling me the state will sue him and make him pay back our child's wic benefits. Is that true? I'm not on any other government aid. No Medicare, no foodstamps or cash assistance. Will the state go after him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is possible for the state to try to recoup some suppport from a parent with means if the other parent is on social services -- that said, if assistance is necessary for you and your child to get by you shold apply for all benefits available; especially in the current enviornment, many normal "loans" and other repayment sare not even being sought by the government.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters