QUESTION

Im from UK as is my estranged wife who still resides there. Is it possible for me to get a divorce in Nevada?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm a UK citizen. My estranged wife and I met married and lived in UK for best part of 280 years (feels like the zero is correct). We separated in January irreconcilably and I came to stay with a friend in Nevada. I have been told that Nevada's divorce process is dealt with quickly and as painless as possible. Is it possible with her still being in UK to get a divorce in Nevada that is recognized in UK? Thanks for your time, Mr. NeedAWayOut
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is -- but depending on facts you do not reveal, it may or may not be possible to resolve all issues in that divorce. Status (married or not married) goes wherever either of you go, so once you have been here for six weeks, you can file for divorce in Nevada.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ You may, or may not, be able to resolve issues of property division, child custody, visitation, and support, alimony, etc. -- depending on whether any of those things are relevant, whether your wife makes a legal "appearance" in the action, and other matters.  See the article entitled "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" on that same web page. After you have done some preliminary reading, I suggest making a consultation appointment with this or another family law specialist firm to go over your particular facts, circumstances, and options.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters