QUESTION

I'm getting a divorce and I've been married 20 years he was in the military for 19 of that 20 years do I still get half his pension?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Maine
More details to this question:
Do I get half my husband's pension when we get divorced?Been married 20 years and 19 of it he was in the military
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, ME
Partner at Boyd Wentworth
2 Awards
The short and easy answer is: yes, you would get approximately half of his military pension. There are complications, which I'd be glad to explain if you call my office. For example, if he claims the pension as disability pay, then it is not subject to distribution to you in a divorce; however, it would likely be accounted for by way of spousal support (a.k.a. alimony). It's a complicated subject, but you will most likely get your fair share, one way or the other.    Dylan R. Boyd, Esq. 207-536-7147
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters