QUESTION

Im going through a divorce and so is my boyfriend, they are both filed but not final. Can we cosign a loan for eachother?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We don't want our exes to have any connection to the new loan .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The general rule in Wisconsin is that any new debt that is incurred after the date of filing for divorce, is the obligation of the person who incurred the debt; if you incur new debt, your respective spouses will not have any obligation to pay the debt; instead, you are creating new debt that you will be responsible for and if your relationship goes bad with this new person, you could be left holding the bag on the entire obligation. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 7:18 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters