QUESTION

I'm going through a divorce. My ex got a notarized letter saying he will continue paying the mortgage while the kids still live in it. Will it hold up

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2019 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Divorce. Want to stay in house. Ex says he will pay the mortgage while the kids stay in the house. I want to know if a notarized letter stating this will hold up in court if he doesnt pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
While the note would provide evidence of your agreement, the note cannot be enforced with the contempt power of the Court unless the Court enters an Order directing that the note will be enforceable.  Please let me know if this helps. You may have to petition the court for additional relief.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2019 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters