QUESTION

I'm going through divorce it's going on two years and we been to court for times what is the average cost for going to court

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
That is a lot like asking "what is the average cost for a meal?"  Too many variables -- cooked at home, or going out?  McDonalds or a gourmet room on the Strip? Much depends on the billable rate for the participants, and the required level of preparation given the importance of the issues and the level of confict.  As a rule of thumb, I tell my clients to expect to be a couple to several thousand dollars poorer every time they have to see the inside of a courtroom, given filing motions, oppositions, and replies, preparation, waiting (sometimes for hours) to be called, actually litigating the motion, and then preparing (and sometimes fighting over) the resulting orders. Perhaps it is time to discuss with your attorney not just tactical, but strategic goals and efforts as to the costs, risks, benefits, and possibilities in getting to "done" in your case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters