QUESTION

I'm going thru a separation in Virginia and I'm going to get an inheritance how do I protect my inheritance legally from the settlement?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Inheritances are separate property and not subject to division with a spouse, but you need to keep it separate.  I would recommend opening a new separate account to put the money into so there can be no question that it is your separate asset.  If you deposit it into your regular account where you might also deposit your paychecks, then you have comingled the money which could allow your spouse to make a claim on it.  You should still be able to trace it out and if you can do so then you can still argue that it's your separate property.  But better not to get into all of that.  Just keep it separate from the beginning and you should have no problem. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters