QUESTION

I'm going to mediation for visitation and other disagreements

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I need to have examples of how to make an ironclad list to show the mediator with respect to the following topics: Visitation (i.e. reasonable times to spend the day with my 3 kids (boy 8, Girl 12) but exception of the baby girl who is 6 mths Education (i.e. homework help by father, and participation in general) concerns regarding the other parent (i.e. mother-daughter clash, verbal abuse) Holiday schedule and other observances celebrated by me and my family sleepovers, trips outside of the metro area of NYC I would like to add that this is temporary until I can find an affordable place to live. please advise what can you do for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think that divorce mediation is a great option if you are able to continue trying to put the needs of your kids first. Many people consult with their own attorney during the mediation process so they can have lists and a sense of their legal rights (and what a court might do) while they negotiate with their spouse, guided by the mediator. Consider hiring an attorney to consult with during the process. That person can also review your agreement once mediation is complete and help you finalize your divorce. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters