QUESTION

im having a baby with my ex boyfriend im about to be 20 in june and his about to be 21 in may but he refuses to pay child support for the child what

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
im having a baby with my ex boyfriend im about to be 20 in june and his about to be 21 in may but he refuses to pay child support for the child what should i do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As soon as you have the baby, go to family court and file a petition for child support and a petition for custody. Ask the court if you need a lawyer, some people can qualify for a free court appointed attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters