QUESTION

I'm having a child in August. Will be moving to palm springs California shortly afterwards. The mother and I agreed on me having the child visit me fo

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       Under the law, any informal agreements that you two reach are not binding legally on the court. Before you start entering into agreements as to custody, placement or visitation, paternity needs to be established first. In Wisconsin, that can be done by both of you signing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or by one of you filing a formal paternity action in court. Once paternity is estalbished, the court will set what is referred to as a "terms hearing." At that hearing, the court will make orders as to custody, placement, child support, health insurance, medical expenses, birthing expenses, and any other financial orders involving the child. It is at that point, that you and the mother can negotiate and enter into a formal stipulation and order that can be approved by the court, instead of proceeding with the court hearing. If she plans to stay in Wisconsin and you plan to move to Palm Springs, that requires some careful thought as the baby cannot travel alone; that will require one of you traveling with the baby back and forth from Milwaukee to Palm Springs. There is no direct flight by the way, as I have made that trip on several occasions; you will need to change plans, usually in Phoenix for the connectintg flight to Palm Springs. Who pays for the airline tickets? How many times a year will the baby be traveling? How long will the baby be away from the mother? These are all things you and the mother need to discuss, among other issues.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 3:32 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters