QUESTION

Im having issues with my ex but do t want to take our daughter from him just have day visits inatead of her staying the night with him until he stops

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Family Law - Montana
More details to this question:
Smoking or stops popping pills and starts caring about his health... Also his attitude about my fiancé and our family we are trying to build... Keeping adult things conversations btwn adults being more of a parent and the adult not leaning on our 7 yr old for emotional support cuz im not there anymore and so much more...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Sounds like you have a serious concern for your 7-year-old. Is there a court order currently pending or is there a custody order established by the courts? If there is or isn't a court order for custody, you can submit a petition for custody/visitation modification. If he agrees, you will save time and money, if not hire a lawyer and get this done right and fast before it escalates. Feel free to ask further questions. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters