QUESTION

I'm I entitled to any of my Husband's 401k, pension, or savings after being married for seven years. He is 20 years older than me and narcissist.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He has never let me see or now of any of his assets. Now he's trying to bullies me into a divorce online.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as property acquired from the date of marriage to the date of separation, excluding gifts and inheritance.  That includes any increase in value of assets owned at the date of marriage.  Accordingly, to the extent that his retirement accounts or other assets increased in value or were acquired during the marriage, they are part of the estate and you are entitled to a share of them. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com mnahrgang@verizon.net
Answered on Jun 20th, 2022 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters