QUESTION

I’m in a divorce and my husband has taken money from all of the joint accounts and it hasn’t been a year yet. How can he do this???

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I’m living on very little income with two kids. I don’t have a job because I’ve invested in properties that I was getting rent checks from, but he has taken that money as well. He also has called creditors telling them about charges I’ve made that he doesn’t recognize as identity theft or someone using his cards without his knowledge. The cards are in both of our names. He’s ruining my credit. The divorce is not final. What can I do in the state of NC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your case posted to the Nevada questions page.  If your case really is in the state of North Carolina, then any advice in Nevada would be tenuous.  Your facts, either way, are a bit too unclear to respond to -- it is hard to see what "hasn't been a year yet" means -- presumably, that has something to do with a North Carolina waiting period, which we do not have in Nevada. Please clarify your facts and re-post your question to the the correct state; you may get the answer you seek.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters