QUESTION

I'm in a situation with my fathers estate

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Four years ago, my father passed my aunt got power of attorney over my fathers estate after my sister and I failed to take control of it. I couple months ago, I received a letter from my aunts lawyer, stating that she would like to relinquish the remaining funds, as long as we sign a document that would relieve her of her duty, even if she made any mistakes. I spoke with my cousin ( who is a lawyer in New York) and she told me not to sign the letter and to seek legal counsel. As of today, I haven't gotten legal counsel yet. Yesterday, I received a letter from my aunts letter stating that if I didn't get back to her by Nov. 30th, she would go to the courts. What do you advise I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The release she is asking you ti sign is very common.  Ask for an accounting of the estate, what came in, what she spent, etc.  If she goes back to court, that is fine, just make sure you show up there and indicate that the reason you were not signing is becuase you don't know what was going on in the estate. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2015 at 6:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters