QUESTION

I'm in Florida. When a child turns 18, does the child support automatically stop or does something need to be filed to make that happen?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Child support terminates when the child turns 18, unless the child is still in high school, in which case it terminates at graduation, provided the child is set to graduate before the age of 19. Typically the new child support orders contain a termination date. Otherwise, you would have to file a Motion to Terminate Child Support (and vacate income deduction order), provided you are not just making child support payments directly to the other parent. For a more specific response, it would serve your interests to have an attorney review your order/judgment on the matter and advise you accordingly. All the best.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters