QUESTION

I'm in Michigan, what is the soonest time I can collect my spouse's pension.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I both are State employees married for over 9 years and 2 months, she wants a divorce before 10 years is up so she can keep her pension. I don't fall under the pension but we have had a good life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Pensions can be one of the confusing and complicated aspects of divorce. Failure to properly handle a spouse's pension can be a costly mistake. Rather than try to explain the intricacies of pensions, feel free to give me a call. Once I have an idea of your situation, I can give you better information.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 7:01 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters