QUESTION

im in need of an attorney to look into modifying child suooprt for my two daughters there ages are 20 and 23

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
the original court order is in missouri. i then moved to illinois,then wisconsin. i now am a permanent resident of las vegas.because of all this i lost my drivers license.and im only paying arrears. plus i dont know if the regular child support payments stopped when my children turned 18
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear.  The duration of child support is set by law of the original state of issuance (in your facts, Missouri), so if "current" support ends there at 18, or 21, that is when support should have stopped -- you can and should contact the Missouri child support collection agency to verify that their records show this as an arrears-only case, and you should get them to send you the payment records so you can verify that you have been credited with all money you have actually paid.  The other states are merely acting as collection agents -- the case is in, and from, Missouri.  If you cannot get anywhere on your own, consider hiring a MO lawyer to assist you.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters