QUESTION

I'm in NJ and filed a motion for visitation and my ex never responded to the court. What happens now? Am I automatically granted the motion?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
As answered by Ms. Anderson, your motion should be granted assuming that you did not ask for anything that you were not legally entitled to. You should be (or already have received) an order that will describe what portions of your motion were granted, and what if any, was not granted. You may also be ordered to serve a copy of the order upon the other parent to make the other parent aware.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to wait until after the date the motion was going to be heard by the court, and then request that the court enter a default judgment because there was no objection.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 7:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters