QUESTION

I’m in nj and I’m need of family law facilitator with some help for a child visitation issues in Va

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Have a child out of state and need some help or advise on how to go about getting my son to visit me in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your matter already has court  orders entered out of the Virginia court system. Presuming im correct, your claim for parenting time needs to be addressed to the Virginia court system, inlcuding your claims for visitation. Under the UCCJEA ( uniform law throughout the country), presuming one party still lives in Virginia and the order for custody / parenting time was originally entered by the court in Virginia, then Virginia continues to maintain jurisdiction over the case and all claims for changes, need to be filed with the Virginia court system. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2022 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters