QUESTION

I'm in odessa tx and I want a divorce plus I want custody of my kids

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Due to my wife's choices I should be able to get custody the oldest child biologically isn't mine but now is 12 and was 3 when we were married. I need to know what to file to ensure I get custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to sit down with an attorney and discuss your situation in detail. You can get custody but certain things need to be proved. Such as it is in the best interest of the child since you have acted as his father for years.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters