QUESTION

I'm in the middle of a divorce and I feel my lawyer isn't on my side what can I do

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have explained to my lawyer what I want and she doesn't even try to fight for my demands , for instance my x was told by judge to continue paying bills and spouse support he has not done this for 3mo and when I told my lawyer that my phone and TV has been disconnected she advised me to move into a low income apt. I was shocked, so I want to get a new lawyer but don't know how or if I can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Roswell, NM at Grandjean Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you always retain the option of changing attorneys if you are not satisfied with the work your current attorney is doing for you.  As far as how, your best bet is to contact some attorneys and set up a consultation to discuss your options, and if you find someone you like and can work out a fee arrangement, hire them and they will replace your current attorney.  I would recommend you actually find and hire a new attorney before releasing your current attorney, as you don't want to end up unrepresented.  Please feel free to contact me if you would like, or another lawyer on here.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters