QUESTION

I'm in the middle of a divorce and live in NH

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Can I dip into our joint savings to put tires on my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is an automatic restraining order applicable to every divorce filed in NH which limits spending assets.  In light of the restraining order, it is suggested that you seek your spouse's approval in writing to withdraw the funds for the tires.  If your spouse agrees, it is very important to have the approval in writing.  If your spouse agrees, then you may request the court for permission to take the funds from the joint saviings.  Many thanks, Kevin Rauseo
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters