QUESTION

I'm in the middle of a domestic abuse case. I told the DA'S office I don't want to testify or press charges. They said it's up to the state not me.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Once a person is criminally charged for domestic violence or abuse, it is out of your hands, whether you want this person prosecuted or not. You can be subpoenaed to testify in court as to what they did for you. Obviously, at some point, you felt differently, or wouldn't have called the police and they wouldn 't have gotten arrested if they didn't do something for you. You offer no facts as to what they did do to you. A factor weighing on the DA's mind, may be how aggravated the domestic abuse was against you, and whether the perpretator has a prior history of domestic violence against you or others. Assumingly, this person is either your spouse or maybe a boyfriend that you had. You can certainly convey your feelings to the DA that you don't want this person criminally charged and to work with them to offer some type of a reduced plea to resolve the case, but the DA is not just going to wave a magic wand and dismiss the charges for no reason. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters