QUESTION

I'm in the military and my wife had a kid prior to us getting married, her kids father is taking her to court to keep her from moving, what can we do?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife is the primary care giver of her son, she's never been married to her sons father and now he's taking her to court to prevent her from leaving the state . Being a US Navy sailor I move when the government says to. What can she do to maintain her custody as far as moving with me? She's always been open to visitation but he's turned it down to take her to court to restrict her from leaving the state of Illinois. HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Florida, an unmarried mother is the natural guardian of her child - if there is no court order in place, then he will have to establish paternity and likely child support and then get an order for custody/parenting issues.  The final outcome is always settled"in the best interest of the child."   If this is an Illinois case, then it will have to be litigated in Illinois - I am not licesnsed in Illinois, but I can help you in florida.    
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters