QUESTION

im in the navy and me and my wife are getting a annulment after 5 months together

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
she was acting weird ever since her freind brought this guy i did not know back with her from flordia. my wife stayed over there a week and lied to me. she told me the reason she was staying was for a dentist appointment but the dentist conveiniatly cancled last minute on her, she tryed lying about this too saying she was just staying to help with laundry. after almost 3 days of her being gone she comes home for not even a full night and goes and stays with her freind whose house the guy is at and withdraws 200$ out at 1 am without telling me, that same day she told me she wanted a divorce and she started moving her stuff out. she also has a 1 year old from another man who is not mine (i didnt not legally adopt the child) since im in the military i was wondering if i would be able to keep my BAH and if i would be paying child support or whatelse i would have to pay for ect. i let her take all of her and her daughters stuff already
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
First you should know that annulments are only granted for very limited specific grounds, such as that you found out your wife was a prostitute or felon prior to the marriage and she didn't tell you.  Nothing you have stated is grounds for an annulment.  However, it sounds like you suspect adultery, which is grounds for a divorce, if you can prove it (which is virtually impossible). As for your questions about child support and BAH, you should not have to pay any child support for a child that is not yours and whom you did not adopt.  Your wife could ask for spousal support for herself, however, and that could include your BAH.  But we would have to look at a number of factors more closely to determine what, if anything, she may be entitled to. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters