QUESTION

I'm in west palm beach getting divorced from a wealthy husband trying to claim everything premarital. I served him in August and still nothing schedul

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that the court will schedule anything on their own, without an attorney or the party requesting a hearing. If the case sits idle long enought it might even be dismissed. Did your husband file an answer to your petition, did you and your husband exchange mandatory disclosure? The case must also be mediated, prior to the trial being scheduled. Best of luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. 305-520-9205 Aventura, FL www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters