QUESTION

I'm interested in a pre marriage agreement. I own a few properties and I want to protect myself.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are wise to want a prenuptial agreement.  A properly drawn document can make things very simple in the event of a divorce.  In such a document, you can address issues such as retaining pre-marital property free of claims by the other spouse, how to treat property acquired jointly during the marriage, matters of alimony, among a myriad of other issues that can arise in the event of a divorce.   
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters