QUESTION

I'm interested in filing a lawsuit against a state office in TX,can I use an attorney from my state of new Jersey to assist?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Elderly abuse kidnapping, all on adult protective services watch
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The only way you can use an attorney from NJ to assist you is if that attorney is also licensed in the State of Texas. You would have to file the suit against the State of Texas in either the State of Texas or in Federal Court. But there would be no jurisdiction in NJ.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters