QUESTION

I'm just trying to see what all do I need to do to file for a divorce and how much is it.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
How much to file
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question, while understandable, really cannot be answered the way you asked it.  It's like calling a jewelry store and asking "how much does a ring cost?"  Obviously it can be a little, or a lot, depending on information you have not provided. That said, there are some things that may help answer your questions.  First, you can find a flowhart of the process, and explanatory text, and links to the relevant rules and statutes, etc., at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce/.  You may want to look at the various other pages that will answer questions about things that may (or may not) be present in yuor case -- child custody, child support, alimony, property division, etc. Finally, if you want a review of yoiur specific factual situation, along with some idea of the probable cost of pursing it, the primary question is going to be how contested it is, and as to what issues, but in any event you should consider a consultation with a qualified family law specialist.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters