QUESTION

im just turn 18 in may this year i wont to leave my moms house and go live with my dad in slidell, louisiana can i leave and go live with him hes 52

Asked on May 23rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my mom beats on me with her new man hollas at me when i call the lee countys sheriffs office and explain to them shes lies to them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hello Ralph, You are free to go live with your father if it is your intent to do so and your father wishes to take you in. Under Louisiana Civil Code article 29, once you attain the age of 18 you have reached what is called the "age of majority" and are considered an adult. As an adult, your parents' legal right of control over you is lost and you are able to make choices on your own behalf without the necessity of their approval. So, if you would rather live with your father, that decision is yours alone and your mother has no legal right to stop you. As it appears from your description of the situation that you may be the victim of domestic violence, please do take care in informing your mother and her boyfriend of your intention to leave. I do not want there to be an altercation and you to be harmed. If you are in need of a protective order, please do not hesitate to give my office a call at (337)237-0492 and I'll be happy to help. Sincerely, Chase A. Manuel
Answered on Jun 10th, 2020 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters