QUESTION

im legally divorced, living in the marital home. can my parents move in ?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The divorce agreememt, says we can live here 2 more years until my son graduates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes.  Your judgment of divorce and/or the property settlement agreement probably states the term of years that you can live there - like the two years for you son graduates.  But at the end of the two years there is probably som e disposition of the house, like a sale and division of the proceeds.  Whether or not your parents live there will not change that. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters