QUESTION

I'm lining with a boyfriend for 20 years. What's I'm entitle to?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing. New York does not recobgnize non-marital relationships for equitable distribution or support. That having been said if you have any agreement with him covering mutually owned property it may be enforceable.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi I'm afraid that New York State does not recognize any type of palimony.   Therefore, you would not be entitled to any support from your live-in.  You are also not entitled to be covered under his health insurance unless you were formal domestic partners, i.e., you filed domestic partnership papers. However, if you made contributions toward the acquisition of assets, say, if the two of you bought an apartment and you contributed some down payment and maintenance monies, then you would be entitled to recoup those monies.   However, you are not entitled to his pension monies or Social Security despite the fact that you've lived together for such a long time. I realize that this is not good news but that is the state of the law here. Ilysa      
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters