QUESTION

I,m living here with my kid. Now kid,s father is trying to remove kid from States to his birth country . What about this? Is this possible?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
father never had interest to a kid. Kid grow with me only all the time. Also no financial support from father for about two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, if I understand your facts correctly, then yes, it is POSSIBLE, but that result is not very probable, unless there are other important facts you have note mentioned.  First, review: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then you really should schedule a consultation with this office or that of another family law specialist, and go over ALL the history, facts, circumstances, communications since the child was born, and any current court filings, determine what to do, and then execute that plan.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters