QUESTION

I'm looking for a lawyer that I can use to sue a courthouse over racial and gender profiling, what kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The child-support system was originally a bipartisan policy reform designed to serve divorced parents who were steadily employed. But the system was established nearly 40 years ago and is based on outdated stereotypes that viewed Mom as a housewife and Dad as the sole breadwinner. I've lost my children due to this and many other things. I'm a working dad and have been fighting for 50/50 custody. I have no criminal record and other things of that nature that would keep me from my children. Just women that don't want me to be the father of my children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Totally agree with the Wisconsin attorney regarding suing court officials. But if you want to raise a voice against the system an administrative attorney can be most likely to help you and it would not be cheap but if you can turn the system around and make it better from what you say it is now than a lot of mothers will thank and appreciate your drive and determination for changing the things around. As far as your family law matter is concerned please contact an attorney or specifically feel free to contact my office for a free case evaluation to see if we can be of any assistance. We have payment plans and are very flexible to work with. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
No lawyer would be interested in taking your case and suing court officials or "sue the courthouse" over your concern or belief that there was racial and gender profiling. Rather, I would suggest you sit down with an experienced family lawyer and find out what can be done to either help you get your desired equal placement of your children or at least perhaps, get your current time spent with them modified and increased. Understand there is no presumpton under Wisconsin law as to equal placement of minor children nor is there any constitutional right to equal placement. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2018 at 10:04 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters