QUESTION

I'm looking to get out of a ten year relationship with my boyfriend, whom we have a child with and would like some insite on what I need to do.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I consider my boyfriend a deadbeat person He is an alcoholic, takes non-proscribed pills Doesn't do much for me or our household I'm tired of everything I wanna get out of this relationship but still have custody of our son I would also like him to move our of our new apartment we have a one year lease and my name is the only name physically on the lease and it says there are 3 occupants but his name appears nowhere on the lease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you're looking for custody you need a petition in Family Court.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters