QUESTION

I'm looking to relocate to the state of Florida with my son who suffers from a condition. The warm climate would help him live pain free.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been to court 3 times and on 10/23/17 is my trial hearing. the father is fighting me to move however my 14 year old wants to move with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I assume that you already discussed this with an attorney because recently the Supreme Court of NJ changed the standards for moving a child out of state that make it more difficult for the custodial parent to move versus how the law was previously interpreted. The case name is Bisbing v. Bisbing. I have done a couple of videos and blogs on the subject at my Facebook page if you wish to take a look. https://www.facebook.com/anthonyvanzesq/
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters