QUESTION

I'm married and wanting a divorce! I have a child with Austim!!! I take him to all the doctors apt. Can I ask for a car in the divorce! And can I ask

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
For half of what my house is!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the car is part of the marital estate, then you have a right to at least some ownership in the car.  You should seek the right to use the car by filing for provisional relief.  As for the house, if it was purchased during the marriage (or at least was paid for during the marriage) then it would be easy to say that the house is part of the marital estate.  There isn't enough information in the question to be able to give you something a bit more specific.  Just remember that generally courts will split items between the husband and wife 50/50 (this includes debts as well).  However, there are exceptions to the 50/50 split.  You should consult an attorney and if you cannot afford an attorney you should seek the help of Indiana Legal Aid Services. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters