QUESTION

I'm married but getting separated/ divorced. My name only us on house title and deed ..can I get him to leave

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Married getting divorced I need him out I'm only one on title and deed he's acting like he owns it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the only method to evict a spouse during a divorce is through a Protection From Abuse Order.  However, that would only be issued if you allege and can prove that you are in fear of imminent bodily harm or other similar factors listed in the statute.  You can Petition the court for Special Relief, but the courts will rarely evict someone from the home until the divorce is finalized. Having said the foregoing, you could try the eviction process and force him to file a Petition with the Family Court seeking to stay the eviction. I trust this answers your questions, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, you are welcome to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters