QUESTION

im married religion marriage for 10 months, we didnt get license from the county, my husband get married to his ex girlfriend, is my marrige lawful

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
we married in Ga. he and his new wife get licesened. they married less than 15 days.. is the law consider our marriage and he is responsible for anything. in our religion Islam marriage to more than a wife is permitted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
A valid marriage in georgia requires consummation according to law. This can be done by either obtaining a marriage license and performance of a ceremony OR by an actual agreement in words of present tense to be man and wife. With no license you will have to look to option 2. Was there an actual agreement in words of the present tense to be man and wife? This is a fact sensitive situation. You will need to prove that there was a verbal agreement to be man and wife. This might be done by producing witness that saw your ceremony. You should find a local divorce attorney and speak to them about the facts of your case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters