QUESTION

I'm married to a man in prison, that I have never lived with and never consimated the marriage. I filed for a divorce and am wondering if I can white out my address and phone number (so that him or his family can't harrass me)from the papers that I serve him.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm married to a man in prison, that I have never lived with and never consimated the marriage. I filed for a divorce and am wondering if I can white out my address and phone number (so that him or his family can't harrass me)from the papers that I serve him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You can probably redact the information.  You can provide it to the court, under seal.  Talk to the clerk about it when you have the papers ready.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters