QUESTION

im married to an american citizen but dont have my legal papers can my husband get the custody of my child and get me deported

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
will he get me deported and get full custody of my daughter because of my legal situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You posted this question under "Child Custody" but what you really need is an Immigration lawyer.  You may need a lawyer for a divorce and custody case, as well, but I don't have enough facts to advise you in those areas.  As long as you are still residing in the household with your husband and child, it is difficult to address the domestic relations issues, except by agreement. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters