QUESTION

I’m not on the birth certificate of my child.

Asked on May 31st, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I legally responsible to pay child support if I’m not on the birth certificate? The thing is is that I’ve paid support, but stopped because I want rights to my child and custody. I also want to be on the birth certificate. I have no legal rights right now and that’s what I want. But I’m expected to pay support by the mother. State is Florida.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  No, at the moment you are not legally obligated to pay support, but you are "doing the right thing."  If you want to establish your rights, including parental responsibility and timesharing, then you should file a petition with the court to establish same.  As my colleague indicated, keep good records of what you have paid, because the Court can go back 24 months from the time the parties separated and order you to pay retroactive support.  Of course, you will get a credit for any sums paid volutarily so that is why you need to maintain records.     Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2019 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
You can establish paternity and have all rights of parenthood through the court.  Until then, child support is voluntary.  Keep good records of payments voluntarily made.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2019 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters