QUESTION

Im not on the birth certificate of my daughter but i want rights to her how do i go about this in the state of ohio?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter was born a month ago and my ex refused to let me go to the hospital to sign the birth certificate i contacted the paternity office but cant get the DNA test done till late August late October. I know my daughter is living in an unfit environment and im only allowed to see her when my ex wants me too. I buy things for my daughter and kept receipts and i work and have everything i need to show fit but want to know what i can get legally done to get some type of custody over my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Petition CSEA to establish paternity. They will go as fast as they can go, which is slow, but that's your best bet.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters