QUESTION

im not on the lease and my fiaancee is on housing we lived togetether 8 years whatrights do i have she channged the locks

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It appears that this is not your fiancee anymore. Check the terms of your lease and if you are the tenant and she is not you will need to file to have her evicted. If possible, work with your landlord to deal with the problem. Moving may be an option if the lease is month to month or about to expire.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters