QUESTION

Im on b1 visa, can i divorce my Philippine marriage here in the US so i can marry my american boyfriend?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2018 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Im on b1 visa, married in the Philippines but separated for 6 years. Can i process divorce here in the US so i can marry my american boyfriend?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More details are needed but it may be possible for you to divorce in NH.  Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2018 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters