QUESTION

I'm on probation for a misdomenor in TN and fighting a felony charge. can i ask to have the ruling of the violation be suspended until found guilty?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the misdomenor was my first offense and i was put under unsupervised probabtion for 6 months for driving on a suspended licesnse at 29 years old i pleaded no contest yes im aware this is still guilty. i am now fighting a felony charge for aggravated domestic assualt that i will be fighting in court. the alleged victim is only doing so to make it so i violate probabtion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
That aggravated domestic is a far bigger problem than your probation. The misdemeanor gets you what, 11-29? The felony gets years. Specifically, you can ask to hold off probation but they don't have to wait. Some will, but just being arrested is a violation. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters