QUESTION

I’m only 15 if my dad doesn’t have custody but my mom sent me to his house can I leave and tell police I want to go home??

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I really want to go home , my dad doesn’t have custody of me my mom does.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Your parents have the right to determine where you live.  Thus if they both decide that you should be living with your father, you likely should try living with your father.   If, however, your mom put you out and your dad refuses to take you in, that might be give rise to a charge of "child neglect" against mom.  Same if living with dad is unsafe for you.   If, however, you just don't like dad's rules and that's why you're objecting then, I'm sorry to say, parents do have the right to make appropriate rules for their teenagers and teenagers are expected to abide their parents rules.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2020 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters